Menu
Card image cap

MORRIS BACK IN AUSSIE RACE

Aussie international Nick Morris put his Australian Championship challenge back on track with victory in round two at Undera.

06 / 01 / 2016, 12:11

Aussie international Nick Morris put his Australian Championship challenge back on track with victory in round two at Undera.

The Swindon star charged straight into the A Final with 13 points from his heats, before triumphing at the Victorian venue ahead of Mason Campton, Sam Masters and Brady Kurtz, who was excluded.

Morris’ victory earned him 17 points, which puts him joint second in the standings with Kurtz, Rohan Tungate and Max Fricke on 26.

But Masters leads the way on 28 after scoring 11 in the heats, before winning the B Final ahead of Fricke, Jack Holder and Brodie Waters and claiming third place in the A Final.

Kurtz topped the heat scorechart on 14, before wrecking his bike in the final. He ended his night on 15.

Former series leader Tungate endured a difficult meeting after his hometown heroics and scored eight to miss out on B Final qualification.

Campton tallied 12 in the heats on his way to second overall as he put himself into title contention, with just three points separating the top six riders.

A first-bend collision between Josh Grajczonek and Kieran Sproule in heat four forced both men to bring their nights to an early end, while Justin Sedgmen and Cooper Riordan also withdrew after crashes in races eight and 12 respectively.

The next round takes place at Adelaide track Gillman on Friday, before the decider at Mildura on Sunday.

AUSSIE CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1 Sam Masters 28, 2= Rohan Tungate 26, Max Fricke 26, Brady Kurtz 26, Nick Morris 26, 6 Mason Campton 25, 7 Jack Holder 20, 8= Justin Sedgmen 13, Jordan Stewart 13, 10 Brodie Waters 12, 11 Ty Proctor 10, 12 Josh Grajczonek 7, 13= Josh Pickering 6, Alan McDonald 6, 15 Cooper Riordan 5, 16 Josh McDonald 4, 17 Kieran Sproule 2.

UNDERA HEAT SCORES: 1 Brady Kurtz 14, 2 Nick Morris 13, 3 Mason Campton 12, 4 Sam Masters 11, 5 Max Fricke 11, 6 Jack Holder 11, 7 Brodie Waters 9, 8 Rohan Tungate 8, 9 Jordan Stewart 7, 10 Josh McDonald 4, 11 Alan McDonald 4, 12 Ty Proctor 4, 13 Justin Sedgmen 3, 14 Josh Pickering 3, 15 Cooper Riordan 1, 16 Kieran Sproule 0, 17 Josh Grajczonek 0.

B FINAL: Masters, Fricke, Holder, Waters.

A FINAL: Morris, Campton, Masters, Kurtz (exc).

 

 

Card image cap

PREMIERSHIP | COOK PICKED UP BY PANTHERS

GB star Craig Cook is on his way to Peterborough for 2019, and promoter Ged Rathbone backed the move to inspire his bid for an SGP return.

Card image cap

PREMIERSHIP | FRICKE & BJERRE LEAD ACES SIDE

Belle Vue boss Mark Lemon believes Max Fricke has emerged as “a truly world-class performer” as he joins Kenneth Bjerre at the Aces.

Card image cap

AMERICAN RACER BECKER INTO SGP QUALIFIERS

USA shooting star Luke Becker took a step closer to his FIM Speedway Grand Prix dream after winning the American Final at Perris.

Card image cap

SCHLEIN: AT HOME WITH WOLVES

Aussie racer Rory Schlein insists Wolverhampton is a “home away from home” after sealing a return for next season.

Card image cap

COOK: NO WARNING OVER ACES EXIT

Former SGP star Craig Cook has scotched claims by Belle Vue that he was told he wasn’t in Aces plans on November 19.

Card image cap

RIDER REVIEW | EMIL SAYFUTDINOV

SpeedwayGP.com looks back at how the SGP class of 2018 fared this year. Today, we feature Emil Sayfutdinov.

Card image cap

SGP 2018 REVIEW | BETARD SCANDINAVIAN SGP

SpeedwayGP.com looks back at this year’s FIM Speedway Grand Prix series. Today, we feature Nicki Pedersen at his best in Malilla.

Card image cap

HOLDER SET FOR AUSSIE TITLE BID

Former world champion Chris Holder starts his quest for an FIM Speedway Grand Prix comeback in next month’s Australian Championship series.