Menu
Card image cap

MORRIS BACK IN AUSSIE RACE

Aussie international Nick Morris put his Australian Championship challenge back on track with victory in round two at Undera.

06 / 01 / 2016, 12:11

Aussie international Nick Morris put his Australian Championship challenge back on track with victory in round two at Undera.

The Swindon star charged straight into the A Final with 13 points from his heats, before triumphing at the Victorian venue ahead of Mason Campton, Sam Masters and Brady Kurtz, who was excluded.

Morris’ victory earned him 17 points, which puts him joint second in the standings with Kurtz, Rohan Tungate and Max Fricke on 26.

But Masters leads the way on 28 after scoring 11 in the heats, before winning the B Final ahead of Fricke, Jack Holder and Brodie Waters and claiming third place in the A Final.

Kurtz topped the heat scorechart on 14, before wrecking his bike in the final. He ended his night on 15.

Former series leader Tungate endured a difficult meeting after his hometown heroics and scored eight to miss out on B Final qualification.

Campton tallied 12 in the heats on his way to second overall as he put himself into title contention, with just three points separating the top six riders.

A first-bend collision between Josh Grajczonek and Kieran Sproule in heat four forced both men to bring their nights to an early end, while Justin Sedgmen and Cooper Riordan also withdrew after crashes in races eight and 12 respectively.

The next round takes place at Adelaide track Gillman on Friday, before the decider at Mildura on Sunday.

AUSSIE CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1 Sam Masters 28, 2= Rohan Tungate 26, Max Fricke 26, Brady Kurtz 26, Nick Morris 26, 6 Mason Campton 25, 7 Jack Holder 20, 8= Justin Sedgmen 13, Jordan Stewart 13, 10 Brodie Waters 12, 11 Ty Proctor 10, 12 Josh Grajczonek 7, 13= Josh Pickering 6, Alan McDonald 6, 15 Cooper Riordan 5, 16 Josh McDonald 4, 17 Kieran Sproule 2.

UNDERA HEAT SCORES: 1 Brady Kurtz 14, 2 Nick Morris 13, 3 Mason Campton 12, 4 Sam Masters 11, 5 Max Fricke 11, 6 Jack Holder 11, 7 Brodie Waters 9, 8 Rohan Tungate 8, 9 Jordan Stewart 7, 10 Josh McDonald 4, 11 Alan McDonald 4, 12 Ty Proctor 4, 13 Justin Sedgmen 3, 14 Josh Pickering 3, 15 Cooper Riordan 1, 16 Kieran Sproule 0, 17 Josh Grajczonek 0.

B FINAL: Masters, Fricke, Holder, Waters.

A FINAL: Morris, Campton, Masters, Kurtz (exc).

 

 

Card image cap

RIDER REVIEW | NIELS-KRISTIAN IVERSEN

SpeedwayGP.com looks back at how the FIM Speedway Grand Prix stars got on in SGP 2018. Today, we feature Niels-Kristian Iversen.

Card image cap

FREDDIE: LESSONS LEARNED

Freddie Lindgren is determined to learn lessons after admitting he got carried away by his sensational start to the SGP series this year

Card image cap

ELITSERIEN | NKI SWAPS SMEDERNA FOR PIRATES

Danish champion Niels-Kristian Iversen has switched Swedish champions Smederna for newly-promoted Piraterna in 2019.

Card image cap

LAGUTA: IN IT TO WIN IT

Russian racer Artem Laguta insists he’s in the FIM Speedway Grand Prix series to win it next year after ending SGP 2018 in style.

Card image cap

PEDERSEN SET FOR BUNDESLIGA ACTION

Triple world champion Nicki Pedersen is set to race in the German Bundesliga next year after signing a contract with Wittstock.

Card image cap

ONE BETTER FOR BARTEK IN 2019?

Bartosz Zmarzlik admits he’s chasing even more consistency in 2019 after storming to his greatest ever FIM Speedway Grand Prix season.

Card image cap

LAMBERT FOLLOWS LUBLIN INTO EKSTRALIGA

Robert Lambert is determined to continue his rapid progress with newly-promoted PGE Ekstraliga side Lublin after signing up for 2019.

Card image cap

ELITSERIEN | LAMBERT STAYS IN HALLSTAVIK

British champion Robert Lambert is back with Swedish Elitserien side Rospiggarna for 2019.