Menu
Card image cap

WORLD U21 RACE BEGINS

Brady Kurtz and Maksym Drabik launch their bids for FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship gold at Pardubice.

19 / 05 / 2017, 13:58

Former Aussie champion Brady Kurtz and Polish racer Maksym Drabik launch their bids for FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship gold at tonight’s qualifier in Pardubice.

The race for junior speedway’s biggest prize gets underway this weekend with 48 riders battling for 12 guaranteed places, with the FIM set to complete the line-up with three wild-card picks.

Kurtz didn’t make the finals last year, but has started 2017 in superb form for British club Poole.

He’s joined at the Czech track by the likes of Drabik – one of the pre-season championship favourites – as well as Danish prospect Patrick Hansen, Sweden’s Kenny Wennerstam, Poland’s Dominik Kubera and Czech riders Zdenek Holub and Patrik Mikel.

The remaining two semi-finals take place at Italian track Terenzano and Swedish circuit Eskilstuna on Saturday.

Reigning champion Max Fricke starts his title defence in Italy, where he’s joined by Jack Holder, who finished fourth last term. In-form Polish star Kacper Woryna and Daniel Kaczmarek are also in contention, along with Czech racer Eduard Krcmar, Germany’s Michael Haertel and British star Josh Bates.

Great Britain rider Robert Lambert bids to build on his 2016 bronze medal, starting in Eskilstuna, where he faces compatriot Adam Ellis, France star Dmitri Berge, Denmark’s Frederik Jakobsen, plus Swedish entrants Joel Andersson and Joel Kling.

PARDUBICE LINE-UP: 1. Kenny Wennerstam, 2. Dmytro Mostowik, 3. Josef Nowak, 4. Lukas Fienhage, 5. Brady Kurtz, 6. Nick Skorja, 7. Maksym Drabik, 8. Jonas Jeppesen, 9. Patrik Mikel, 10. Dominik Moeser, 11. Cristian Zubillaga, 12. Jan Mihalik, 13. Dominik Kubera, 14. Patrik Hansen, 15. Jake Turner, 16. Zdenek Holub. RESERVES: 17. Filip Hajek, 18. Pavel Cermak.

TERENZANO LINE-UP: 1. Jack Holder, 2. Broc Nicol, 3. Gaetan Stella, 4. Mattia Lenarduzzi, 5. Andreas Lyager, 6. Daniel Kaczmarek, 7. Mike Jacopetti, 8. Michael Haertel, 9. Lasse Fredriksen, 10. Filip Hjelmland, 11. Eduard Krcmar, 12. Max Fricke, 13. Jordan Dubernard, 14. Sandro Wassermann, 15. Kacper Woryna, 16. Josh Bates. RESERVES: 17. Michele Menani.

ESKILSTUNA LINE-UP: 1. Robert Lambert, 2. Alexander Woentin, 3. Frederik Jakobsen, 4. Adam Ellis, 5. Dimitri Berge, 6. Gleb Czugunov, 7. Espen Sundvor, 8. Bartosz Smektala, 9. Joel Kling, 10. Tim Sorensen, 11. Jooa Partanen, 12. Jevgenijs Kostigovs, 13. Glenn Moi, 14. Artem Trofimov, 15. Joel Andersson, 16. Nike Lunna. RESERVES: 17. Johan Jensen, 18. William Bjorling.

 

Card image cap

VIDEO | CARDIFF PREVIEW

SGP's Amy Dargan​ looks ahead to Saturday's Adrian Flux British SGP with Tai Woffinden​, Greg Hancock, Jason Doyle and Martin Vaculik ...

Card image cap

VIDEO | CARDIFF TRACK TIME-LAPSE

Watch how the famous Principality Stadium in Cardiff​ was transformed from the home of Welsh rugby​ into the Adrian Flux British SGP track.

Card image cap

BATTLE OF THE BRITS IN HEAT 17

It’s a battle of the Brits and the FIM Speedway World Championship’s top two in a huge Adrian Flux British SGP heat 17 on Saturday.

Card image cap

PREVIEW | SGP COMES TO CARDIFF

The Adrian Flux British SGP takes over Cardiff again on Saturday as the sport’s top stars resume one of the all-time great title battles.

Card image cap

CARDIFF | WHERE TO WATCH

If you can’t make it to the Adrian Flux British SGP in Cardiff on Saturday, here are some of the places you can tune in on TV and online.

Card image cap

SGP ACADEMY COMES TO CARDIFF

British speedway youngsters handed dream day in Cardiff ahead of the Adrian Flux British FIM Speedway Grand Prix.

Card image cap

CARDIFF TRAVEL GUIDE

As fans make their way to the Adrian Flux British SGP in Cardiff on Saturday, here’s a travel guide to help your journey run smoothly.

Card image cap

TAI: STILL IN WITH TITLE SHOT

GB star Tai Woffinden insisted “I’m still in with a shot at a third world title” as he heads to Cardiff for the Adrian Flux British SGP.