Menu
Card image cap

FRICKE WINS AUSSIE CHAMPIONSHIP OPENER

Former World Under-21 champion Max Fricke started his 2019 in style with victory at the Australian Championship opener at Gillman.

03 / 01 / 2019, 11:40

Former World Under-21 champion Max Fricke started his 2019 in style with victory at the Australian Championship opener at Gillman on Thursday.

The Victorian ace topped the heat scorechart along with defending champion Rohan Tungate on 13 as the pair qualified automatically for the A Final. After a titanic tussle between them, it was Fricke who ended the night on top.

Former world champion Chris Holder finished third, but he took the hard route on to the podium after pulling up with bike problems in his opening heat.

He battled to 10 points from his remaining four to force his way into the B Final, before beating Aussie Under-21 champion Jaimon Lidsey, Sam Masters and his brother Jack Holder to the last spot in the A Final.

Redcar racer Jordan Stewart pipped Jack Holder to the third automatic A Final spot on countback after they tied on 11. But he crashed on the opening turn, meaning he was unable to collect the consolation point for fourth place after an impressive night’s work.

Lidsey and Masters made solid starts to their series with 10 points apiece. But it was a tough day for former champion Brady Kurtz and Aussie international Nick Morris, who missed the B Final cut on eight and seven points respectively.

The next round takes place at iconic Victorian venue Mildura this Saturday.

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1 Max Fricke 17, 2 Rohan Tungate 16, 3 Chris Holder 12, 4= Jordan Stewart 11, Jack Holder 11, 6= Jaimon Lidsey 10, Sam Masters 10, 8 Brady Kurtz 8, 9 Nick Morris 7, 10 Ryan Douglas 6, 11 Todd Kurtz 6, 12= Ben Cook 5, Zane Keleher 5, 14 Zach Cook 3, 15= Kye Thompson 1, Josh Pickering 1, 17 Justin Sedgmen 0.

GILLMAN HEAT SCORES: 1 Max Fricke 13, 2 Rohan Tungate 13, 3 Jordan Stewart 11, 4 Jack Holder 11, 5 Chris Holder 10, 6 Jaimon Lidsey 10, 7 Sam Masters 10, 8 Brady Kurtz 8, 9 Nick Morris 7, 10 Ryan Douglas 6, 11 Todd Kurtz 6, 12 Ben Cook 5, 13 Zane Keleher 5, 14 Zach Cook 3, 15 Kye Thompson 1, 16 Josh Pickering 1, 17 Justin Sedgmen 0.

B Final: C Holder, Lidsey, Masters, J Holder (f).

A Final: Fricke, Tungate, C Holder, Stewart (f.exc).

 

Card image cap

DUDEK COOL AT THE TOP

World Championship leader Patryk Dudek isn’t getting carried away after taking top spot in the World Championship standings in Prague.

Card image cap

KOLODZIEJ’S WINNING MENTALITY

Polish star Janusz Kolodziej buoyed by first-ever FIM Speedway Grand Prix win at ANLAS Czech SGP in Prague.

Card image cap

KOLODZIEJ TAKES MAIDEN SGP WIN IN PRAGUE

Janusz Kolodziej wins the ANLAS Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix. Leon Madsen comes 2nd with Patryk Dudek 3rd

Card image cap

MADSEN'S PRAGUE EDUCATION

Danish ace Leon Madsen admits his debut appearance in Prague is the chance to gain experience in his quest for World Championship gold.

Card image cap

FINAL FLOURISH FOR LAMBERT?

British champion Robert Lambert hopes to take the next step on his FIM Speedway Grand Prix journey and reach the ANLAS Czech SGP final.

Card image cap

LINDBACK STAYS COOL IN PRAGUE HEAT

Sweden’s Antonio Lindback tops ANLAS Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix qualifying time charts.

Card image cap

VACULIK’S HOME FROM HOME

Slovakia’s Martin Vaculik eyes Prague glory at ANLAS Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix on Saturday.

Card image cap

ANLAS CZECH SGP | WHERE TO WATCH

Can’t make the ANLAS Czech SGP? Here are some of the places you can watch Friday's qualifying and Saturday's meeting on TV and online.