Menu
Card image cap

FRICKE GOES TOP AFTER UNDERA WIN

Max Fricke stormed into a three-point lead at the Australian Championship summit after seeing off Chris Holder to triumph in round three.

07 / 01 / 2019, 10:59

Former World Under-21 champion Max Fricke stormed into a three-point lead at the Australian Championship summit after seeing off Chris Holder to triumph in round three at Undera on Monday.

The Belle Vue, Wroclaw and Rospiggarna man topped the podium after dropping just one point to Nick Morris on his way to 14 in the heats.

This put him directly through to the A Final alongside Holder and impressive Aussie Under-21 champion Jaimon Lidsey, who qualified on 11 apiece.

Despite a strong early challenge, the 2012 world champion couldn’t overhaul Fricke for the victory in his home state, as last year’s Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations finalist picked up his second win in three rounds.

Fricke went into the meeting tied on 30 points with Holder and Rohan Tungate, who had to battle his way into the A Final the hard way.

He fell short of the top three on countback after tallying 11, but beat Jack Holder, Morris and Justin Sedgmen to win the B Final and keep himself firmly in the championship picture.

But disaster struck when he came to grief and crashed on turn three, denying him even a consolation point as he was excluded.

Defending champion Tungate now trails Fricke by seven points with two rounds to race as the series reaches New South Wales.

Albury hosts round four on Wednesday with the championship concluding in Tungate’s home town Kurri Kurri on Saturday.

UNDERA HEAT SCORES: 1 Max Fricke 14, 2 Chris Holder 12, 3 Jaimon Lidsey 11, 4 Rohan Tungate 11, 5 Nick Morris 11, 6 Jack Holder 10, 7 Justin Sedgmen 9, 8 Brady Kurtz 9, 9 Sam Masters 9, 10 Jordan Stewart 6, 11 Todd Kurtz 5, 12 Zane Keleher 5, 13 Ryan Douglas 3, 14 Kye Thompson 2, 15 Zach Cook 2, 16 Ben Cook 1.

B Final: Tungate, J Holder, Morris, Sedgmen.

A Final: Fricke, C Holder, Lidsey, Tungate (f.exc).

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1 Max Fricke 48, 2 Chris Holder 45, 3 Rohan Tungate 41, 4 Jack Holder 32, 5= Sam Masters 29, Brady Kurtz 29, 7 Jaimon Lidsey 28, 8 Nick Morris 26, 9 Jordan Stewart 23, 10 Ryan Douglas 19, 11 Todd Kurtz 17, 12 Justin Sedgmen 14, 13 Ben Cook 12, 14 Zane Keleher 11, 15 Kye Thompson 8, 16 Zach Cook 6, 17 Josh Pickering 1.

 

Card image cap

DUDEK COOL AT THE TOP

World Championship leader Patryk Dudek isn’t getting carried away after taking top spot in the World Championship standings in Prague.

Card image cap

KOLODZIEJ’S WINNING MENTALITY

Polish star Janusz Kolodziej buoyed by first-ever FIM Speedway Grand Prix win at ANLAS Czech SGP in Prague.

Card image cap

KOLODZIEJ TAKES MAIDEN SGP WIN IN PRAGUE

Janusz Kolodziej wins the ANLAS Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix. Leon Madsen comes 2nd with Patryk Dudek 3rd

Card image cap

MADSEN'S PRAGUE EDUCATION

Danish ace Leon Madsen admits his debut appearance in Prague is the chance to gain experience in his quest for World Championship gold.

Card image cap

FINAL FLOURISH FOR LAMBERT?

British champion Robert Lambert hopes to take the next step on his FIM Speedway Grand Prix journey and reach the ANLAS Czech SGP final.

Card image cap

LINDBACK STAYS COOL IN PRAGUE HEAT

Sweden’s Antonio Lindback tops ANLAS Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix qualifying time charts.

Card image cap

VACULIK’S HOME FROM HOME

Slovakia’s Martin Vaculik eyes Prague glory at ANLAS Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix on Saturday.

Card image cap

ANLAS CZECH SGP | WHERE TO WATCH

Can’t make the ANLAS Czech SGP? Here are some of the places you can watch Friday's qualifying and Saturday's meeting on TV and online.