Menu
Card image cap

MONSTER ENERGY SON STARTING LINE-UPS NAMED

Starting line-ups confirmed for 2021 Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Finals in Daugavpils on Friday and Saturday.

14 / 09 / 2021, 12:00

The starting line-ups for the 2021 Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Finals in Daugavpils on Friday and Saturday have been revealed.

Poland take on Sweden, Denmark, the Czech Republic, Finland, Slovenia and the USA in Semi-Final 1 on Friday, with hosts Latvia facing MFR, Australia, Germany, France, Italy and the Ukraine in Semi-Final 2 on Saturday.

Friday’s event features double world champion Bartosz Zmarzlik as he leads Poland into action, while Dominik Kubera makes his first Monster Energy SON appearance for his country after serving as a non-riding reserve in 2020. Czestochowa shooting star Jakub Miskowiak is their under-21 rider.

Sweden track world No.3 Fredrik Lindgren, who miraculously avoided serious injury in a horrifying crash in the semi-finals of the Danish SGP sponsored by Ecco last Saturday. Swedish Championship runner-up Pontus Aspgren makes his national team debut, with Philip Hellstrom-Bangs their under-21.

Former world No.2 Leon Madsen leads Denmark into action alongside 2021 Speedway European Championship winner Mikkel Michelsen, who has booked his place in SGP 2022. FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship leader Mads Hansen is Denmark’s junior star.

Czech Republic ace Vaclav Milik captains his country into Semi-Final 1, where he is joined by veteran Josef Franc and under-21 rider Petr Chlupac.

The Americans track Luke Becker and Broc Nicol, with Blake Borello named as their under-21.

Slovenia line up with skipper Matic Ivacic and former World Under-21 finalist Nick Skorja, with Anze Grmek named in the under-21 position.

Team Finland completes the field for Semi-Final 1 with Timo Lahti and Tero Aarnio racing in their senior spots, while Timi Salonen is their under-21 man.

Hosts Latvia name a strong line-up for Semi-Final 2 on Saturday, headed by former European champion Andzejs Lebedevs. He teams up with 2020 FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship bronze medallist Olegs Mihailovs and under-21 prospect Francis Gusts.

Australia bring SGP duo Jason Doyle and Max Fricke to Daugavpils, with Leszno-based Keynan Rew making his debut in the under-21 spot after impressing in last Friday’s FIM Team Speedway Under-21 World Championship Final in Bydgoszcz.

The Germans track former SON finalists Martin Smolinski and Kai Huckenbeck, as well as under-21 newcomer Nick Blodorn.

France will be represented by Masarna team mates David Bellego and Dimitri Berge, with World Under-21 finalist Steven Goret their junior man.

The MFR team features Sergei Logachev and Vladimir Borodulin, with Mark Karion their under-21.

Italian stars Nicolas Covatti and Paco Castagna line up for their country alongside under-21 team mate Michele Menani.

SGP first reserve Aleksandr Loktaev is called into action for the Ukraine and he joins forces with fellow senior Vitalii Lysak. Marko Levishyn is their under-21.

The top two teams from each Semi-Final automatically join hosts Great Britain in the Monster Energy FIM Speeedway of Nations Final in Manchester on October 16 and 17.

The third and fourth-placed teams in both of the Daugavpils rounds will then compete in the Final Qualifier at the end of each night for the two remaining places in the Final, where the 2021 Monster Energy SON world champion will be crowned.

Tickets are available online for both Semi-Finals. Book here now: https://bit.ly/3yLvnCZ

 

MONSTER ENERGY SON SEMI-FINAL STARTING LINE-UPS (in draw order):

SEMI-FINAL 1 – FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

TEAM A – USA

1. Broc Nicol (captain)

2. Luke Becker

3. Blake Borello (U21)

Team Manager: Steve Evans

 

TEAM B – POLAND

1. Bartosz Zmarzlik (captain)

2. Dominik Kubera

3. Jakub Miskowiak (U21)

Team Manager: Rafal Dobrucki

 

TEAM C – CZECH REPUBLIC

1. Vaclav Milik (captain)

2. Josef Franc

3. Petr Chlupac (U21)

Team Manager: Filip Sitera

 

TEAM D – DENMARK

1. Leon Madsen (captain)

2. Mikkel Michelsen

3. Mads Hansen (U21)

Team Manager: Hans Nielsen

 

TEAM E – SLOVENIA

1. Matic Ivacic (captain)

2. Nick Skorja

3. Anze Grmek (U21)

Team Manager: Gregor Arnsek

 

TEAM F – SWEDEN

1. Fredrik Lindgren (captain)

2. Pontus Aspgren

3. Philip Hellstrom-Bangs (U21)

Team Manager: Morgan Andersson

 

TEAM G – FINLAND

1. Timo Lahti (captain)

2. Tero Aarnio

3. Timi Salonen (U21)

Team Manager: Jyri Palomaki

 

SEMI-FINAL 2 – SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

TEAM A – ITALY

1. Nicolas Covatti (captain)

2. Paco Castagna

3. Michele Menani (U21)

Team Manager: Simone Terenzani

 

TEAM B – AUSTRALIA

1. Jason Doyle (captain)

2. Max Fricke

3. Keynan Rew (U21)

Team Manager: Mark Lemon

 

TEAM C – UKRAINE

1. Aleksandr Loktaev (captain)

2. Vitalii Lysak

3. Marko Levishyn (U21)

Team Manager: Sergey Lyatosinskyy

 

TEAM D – MFR

1. Sergei Logachev (captain)

2. Vladimir Borodulin

3. Mark Karion (U21)

Team Manager: Tatiana Savina

 

TEAM E – LATVIA

1. Andzejs Lebedevs (captain)

2. Olegs Mihailovs

3. Francis Gusts (U21)

Team Manager: Nikolajs Kokins

 

TEAM F – GERMANY

1. Kai Huckenbeck (captain)

2. Martin Smolinski

3. Nick Blodorn (U21)

Team Manager: Herbert Rudolph

 

TEAM G – FRANCE

1. David Bellego (captain)

2. Dimitri Berge

3. Steven Goret (U21)

Team Manager: Laurent Sambarrey

Card image cap

EKSTRALIGA | KUBERA ON FORM AS FINAL OPENER ENDS EVEN

Dominik Kubera racked up a sensational 16 paid 17 points for Lublin as they held Wroclaw to a 45-45 draw in the Ekstraliga final, first leg.

Card image cap

MADSEN: DANES CAN GRAB SON GOLD

Danish racer Leon Madsen insists his country can claim Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations gold in Manchester “on a perfect day”.

Card image cap

LINDGREN: GAME ON FOR BRONZE

Swedish ace Freddie Lindgren insists “it’s still game on for the bronze medal” as he chases his second straight rostrum finish.

Card image cap

ELITSERIEN | WOFFY LEADS DACKARNA INTO SEMIS

Great Britain racer Tai Woffinden roared to 13 points for Dackarna as they booked their place in the Bauhaus Elitserien semi-finals.

Card image cap

LEMON: DOYLE HITTING FORM

Australian team manager Mark Lemon believes Jason Doyle is racing into form after starring in his country's Monster Energy SON Semi-Final.

Card image cap

TALKING DIRT EPISODE 10 | WATCH NOW

Talking Dirt: Fuelled by Monster Energy heads to the GP Challenge in Zarnovica, Slovakia

Card image cap

PRZEDPELSKI’S SGP PREVIEW IN TORUN

Torun favourite Pawel Przedpelski named as wild card for eWinner Torun FIM Speedway Grand Prix of Poland double-header.

Card image cap

MONSTER ENERGY SON FINAL DRAW CONFIRMED

Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations Final draw hands Great Britain two Aussie finales.